Winner of July Mobile Phone Photography Challenge
“On The Road Again” – On The Road To Yarrawonga – Jeff Troy
by Anthony Douglas Spratt, July 9, 2021
Results for July Digital Image Competitions – Open & Set Subject “ON THE STREET ” Judge – Eric Lippey.
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in July – DIGITAL
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
1547 RED DRAGON b George Hardy – First OPEN |
Life along Hanoi train street Trung Cang Nguyen – First SET SUBJECT |
Dinner Please Fiona Lambell – Second OPEN |
The Coach Of Cobb & Co. Anthony D. Spratt – Second SET SUBJECT |
This Is Not Going Well Peter John O’Brien – Third OPEN |
The street vendor of Hanoi Trung Cang Nguyen – Third SET SUBJECT |
STAY AWHILE Arthur Roy – Highly Commended OPEN |
Formation aces Mike Barry – Highly Commended OPEN |
Number 22 David Spratt – Highly Commended OPEN |
Mother and Calf Neil Vincent – Highly Commended OPEN |
Coddock II resting Soelast Soelastijono – Highly Commended OPEN |
7918 YELLOW FAN FUNGI George Hardy – Highly Commended OPEN |
Mumbai Laundry Ross Worrall – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT |
The Redcoats On Parade No 2 Anthony D. Spratt – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT |
Pilgrim Jane Borg – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT |
I Am Here Barbara Blades – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT |
Morning ride in the mist Leonie Edwards – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT |
Happy Street Paul Prouzos – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT |
by Anthony Douglas Spratt, July 9, 2021
Results for competitions in July – PRINTS
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in July – PRINTS
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Togs In Action Natalie Poole – First B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Liilia Paul Prouzos – First A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Queens Lake Sunrise Natalie Poole – First B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Marianna Paul Prouzos – First A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
BRIDE AND GROOM MOUNTED 2 Arthur Roy – First Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
0165 HORSEHAIR FUNGI George Hardy – First Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Maasai Children Playing In Village Trung Cang Nguyen – First Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Look out Clive Michelle Alcorn – Second B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Coffs Jetty Soelast Soelastijono – Second A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Sunrise Catherine Hill Bay Michelle Alcorn – Second B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Bathing with my friends Mike Barry – Second A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
No sharing Trung Cang Nguyen – Second Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Cut throat Finches Carol Barry – Second Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
African school boy Trung Cang Nguyen – Second Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Why am I awake Michelle Alcorn – Third B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
L & J Designs No 76 Anthony D. Spratt – Third A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
White Breasted Sea eagle Michelle Alcorn – Third B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Murray’s Beach Jetty Soelast Soelastijono – Third A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Serengeti sunset Trung Cang Nguyen – Third Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Hearts Grace Bryant – Third Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Bridge Shadows_3 Neil Bevege – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
North American T28 Trojan Mike Barry – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Francis Barbara Blades – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
1C0A2901_1 Paul Henson – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Sydney icons Tobias Lindsjo – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Study of trees Tobias Lindsjo – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Good Day Mate William (Bill) Lancaster – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Bright Jeff Troy – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Temptation Barbara Blades – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Mannering Park Panorama Paul Henson – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Kookaburra Paul Henson – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Hand Maiden Paul Prouzos – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
BEE EATERS BUFFET Gail Hardy – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Glad My Shoe Fitting is Easier Peter John O’Brien – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Dragon Fly on Lotus bud Leonie Edwards – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
White bellied Sunbird Carol Barry – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
OVER THE FENCE MONO Gail Hardy – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Wistful Hoop Peter John O’Brien – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Will This Impress the Judges Peter John O’Brien – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
WHITE BIRD AND BLACK FISH Arthur Roy – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
0527 CONTEMPLATION George Hardy – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Low Down Carol Barry – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
by Peter John O'Brien, July 9, 2021
Farewell Spencer Vinrace Vale LAPS ~ AP-R Medal
28.9.1924 ~ 3.6.2021
Today we farewelled Life Member & Friend Spencer Vinrace Vale who passed away on June 3rd, 2021, just three months shy of his 97th Birthday. With the passing of Athol Blake in 2019, Spen became our oldest living Life Member.
Spen joined The Entrance Camera Club on the Club’s 1st ordinary meeting on the 13th of February 1960.
Spen became our 4th and along with David Spratt, longest serving President, serving on the Committee from 1962–1995, during which time he held the following positions:-
* Committee Member: 1962-64.
* President: 1967-78 & 1993.
* Snr. Vice President: 1965 & 66, 1980, 1982-92, 94 & 95.
* Vice President: 1979.
* Projectionist: 1966 and * Assist. Projectionist: 1982-84, 1989-92.
* External Competitions coordinator: 1991 & 92, 94-97.
* FCC Delegate: 1974 – 84 & 1989-94.
Spen grew up at Mannering Park, his Grandfather, James Vinrace Vale had pioneered & founded the area on the shores of Lake Macquarie, acquiring 640 acres in 1911, on the site of what is now Vales Point Power Station. Spen started married life with Lola in 1950 living in Wyong. Spen drove taxi’s and buses and by the early 70’s he and Lola had shifted to The Entrance, had operated a small general store and then owned and operated “Vales Photographics’’ in the Banksia Arcade. This would later become “Long Jetty Photographics” when in 1978 it was sold to David & Narelle Spratt also members of the Camera Club.
Spen’s service has not been limited to The Entrance. Spen has also lectured and judged at other clubs as well as judging national exhibitions, also serving on the Organising Committee of the Australian Photographic Society’s Annual Convention “APSCON” 1990 held at Newcastle and on the Committee of the Federation of Camera Clubs (NSW) Inc.
Spen successfully competed in both Slide & Print monthly competitions. In 1991, Spen was one of seven members of our Club invited to be part of an exhibition held in Russia – Australian Photographers In The USSR as part of The Rostov-On-Don Salon of Photography Australian Photos~ Foreign Art Photography Festival.
Along with being awarded Life Membership of The Entrance in November 1976, Spen has also been recognised by The Australian Photographic Society with the following honours, the AP-R Medal in 1991 & LAPS (Licentiate) in 1997.
Spen & Lola both loved photography and travelling. It was whilst in Western Australia in 1996, Lola suffered a massive stroke. Though not expected to survive the night, Lola would survive to be flown back to NSW. Transferred firstly to Gosford and then to Berkeley Vale hospitals for treatment and rehabilitation before coming home to Swadling Street, Spen once again stepped up now as Lola’s full time carer.
Following a testimonial dinner honouring Spen, Ted Baker & Athol Blake at the end of Nov. 1997 and wanting to be closer to their family, January of 1998 saw Spen & Lola leave their Swadling Street home on the Central Coast moving north to the Carey Bay retirement Village, Carey Bay, Lake Macquarie.
Spen still kept in contact with Club members and maintained his interest in photography even organising the Village’s bus trips even driving the bus.
May 2003, saw Spen, along with Ted Baker, Athol Blake & David Spratt included on the Federation of Camera Club’s FCC Roll Of Honour being awarded the “Award Of Honour” for his outstanding contribution & dedication to the photographic movement.
Spen joined other members & friends to Celebrate our Club’s 50th Anniversary at our Celebration Dinner in 2009 and until 2014, he continued to attend our Annual Presentation Night.
Spen was a treasured mentor & friend, always willing to help others, especially with the sharing of his knowledge and expertise and the giving freely of his time.
** Below are two additional Tributes to Spen With information supplied by Anthony.
by Anthony Douglas Spratt, June 15, 2021
Winner of June Mobile Phone Photography Challenge
“Your Best Shot (Open)”– The Barn – Fiona Lambell
by Anthony Douglas Spratt, June 11, 2021
Results for June Digital Image Competitions – Open & Set Subject “VINTAGE OBJECT” Judge – Col Boyd.
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in June – DIGITAL
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Heading for Breakfast Peter John O’Brien – First OPEN |
Devotion Grace Bryant – First OPEN |
The Garage Leonie Edwards – First SET SUBJECT |
Spinning Wheel Susan Maclean – First SET SUBJECT |
Sunrays before the stormDSC_4094 Michael Andrew – Second OPEN |
9557 THUNDERING WATER George Hardy – Second OPEN |
Acouple Of Oldies David Spratt – Second SET SUBJECT |
Snap Carol Barry – Second SET SUBJECT |
Seaweed Farmer Neil Vincent – Third OPEN |
1967 Jaguar – The Leaper Mike Barry – Third SET SUBJECT |
Tuggerah Lakes Soelast Soelastijono – Highly Commended OPEN |
Very Dusty Day Fiona Lambell – Highly Commended OPEN |
Exiting With The Prize Grace Bryant – Highly Commended OPEN |
The Glow Carol Barry – Highly Commended OPEN |
Catching Up David Spratt – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT |
Vintage 1971 Lanco watch Michelle Alcorn – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT |
The House Anthony D. Spratt – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT |
USA 029 Allan Lambell – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT |
by Anthony Douglas Spratt, June 11, 2021
Results for competitions in June – PRINTS
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in June – PRINTS
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Crowdy Head Moody Skies Natalie Poole – First B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Small Cascades Soelast Soelastijono – First A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Watching The Sun Rise Natalie Poole – First B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Abandoned Grader Jane Borg – First A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Tufted Puffin Grace Bryant – First Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Yum Carol Barry – First Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Sea Stacks David Crass – Second B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
The Cut Tobias Lindsjo – Second A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Sea Eagle On The Hunt Pablo Ducarme – Second B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Bowy David Spratt – Second A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Female Fairywren Paul Henson – Second A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
FISHING IN THE WEED Arthur Roy – Second Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
DAMSELL FLY HEART Gail Hardy – Second Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
THE CIRCLE OF LIFE Arthur Roy – Second Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Medina Aerial Peter John O’Brien – Second Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Typed Susan Maclean – Third B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Somersby Falls Soelast Soelastijono – Third A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Crossing the River Barbara Blades – Third A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Unusual Catch Mono Paul Henson – Third A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
yellow lily David Crass – Third B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Sawfly larvae Barbara Blades – Third A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
I Am A Fox Too Peter John O’Brien – Third Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Window to the soul Trung Cang Nguyen – Third Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Splash Trung Cang Nguyen – Third Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
REFLECTED BUILDINGS Gail Hardy – Third Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Lunchtime Practice In Mono Anthony D. Spratt – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Male Fairywren Mono Paul Henson – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Eruption Ross Worrall – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Gone Ross Worrall – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Afternoon Storm at Watkins Jetty Soelast Soelastijono – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Petrifying Barbara Blades – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
African Harrier Hawk Mike Barry – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Salt Lake City II Ross Worrall – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Graphic Galore Tobias Lindsjo – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Red Necked Stint Neil Vincent – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Starry night Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
8265 LANTERN FUNGI George Hardy – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Wanting A Share Grace Bryant – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Tattoo man Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
7438 CAGES AND BIKE George Hardy – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Ground Floor Is Next Level Grace Bryant – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
by Peter John O'Brien, June 11, 2021
InterGen Exhibition opens 5th June, 2021
The Central Coast Council’s InterGen photography initiative was a seven week photography program developed to support a unique inter-generational photographic exchange, and public exhibition between The Entrance Camera Club members and students from Kariong Mountain High School. Benefiting youth and older people, the InterGen initiative used photography and creativity to support our community to share, communicate and celebrate their collective interest in photography.
The photographs from this initiative will be on exhibition in the Community Gallery, Gosford Regional Gallery from Saturday 5 June – Tuesday 15 June 2021. Open daily 9:30am – 4pm.
The exhibition will then be exhibited at The Erina Centre Gallery – Foyer of the Erina Library, North South Road, Erina
Thursday 17 June – Wednesday 14 July 2021.
Monday – Friday 9:30am – 4:30pm, Saturday 9:30am – 12:30pm, Sunday closed
by Barbara Blades, May 28, 2021
Results for May Digital Image Competitions – Open & Set Subject “LONG EXPOSURE” Judges – John & Leanne Alessi.
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in May – DIGITAL
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
kestresl with lizard Gail Hardy – First OPEN |
Shipwrecked Jane Borg – First SET SUBJECT |
Look at Me Fiona Lambell – Second OPEN |
BOX BEAch Arthur Roy – Second SET SUBJECT |
Red Headed Weavers Carol Barry – Third OPEN |
Green light Paul Henson – Third SET SUBJECT |
Malachite Kingfisher Mike Barry – Highly Commended OPEN |
An Amazing Effort Grace Bryant – Highly Commended OPEN |
Shoeing the Clydesdale Fiona Lambell – Highly Commended OPEN |
8927 JELLY FISH George Hardy – Highly Commended OPEN |
Pyrotechnics David Spratt – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT |
SubMerge Soelast Soelastijono – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT |
Little cascade at sea Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT |
The Grotto Barbara Blades – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT |
by Anthony Douglas Spratt, May 14, 2021
Winner of May Mobile Phone Photography Challenge
“At The Beach”– Rainbow – Tobias Lindsjo –
by Anthony Douglas Spratt, May 14, 2021